Privacy ​& Cookies Policy

​updated 13th September 2019 to comply with GDPR

Target the Market is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website in line with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations).  


This privacy policy will explain how ​Target the Market uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or contact us.

What data do we collect?

​Target the Market collects the following data:


  • Full Name
  • ​Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Website URL
  • ​Additional information that you provide about your business e.g. business address, ​ web hosting details, how we can help your business.
  • ​Anonymous ​data on how you use our website e.g. demographics, bounce rate

How do we collect your data?

We collect ​the following data when you:


  • Enter information by filling in forms on our website.
  • Contact us by email or phone,  in which case we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How do we use your data?

​Target the Market collects your data so that we can:


  • Contact you either by phone or email ​in order to respond to your enquiry.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out work arising from any contracts entered between you and ​Target the Market.
  • To pass your details to other professionals, for the purpose of obtaining professional advice and complying with our contractual obligations.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

How do we store your data?

Target the Market securely stores your data on GDPR compliant Google Drive (Privacy Policy).

Target the Market will keep your data for five years, or until you inform us to delete you data.

Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

What are your data protection rights?

Target the Market would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The right to access -You have the right to request ​Target the Market for copies of your personal data.  We may charge you a small fee for this service.


The right to rectification - You have the right to request that ​Target the Market correct any information you believe is inaccurate.  You also have the right to request ​Target the Market to complete information you believe is incomplete.


The right to erasure - You have the right to request that ​Target the Market erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that ​Target the Market restrict the processing of personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to ​Target the Market processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to data portability - You have the right to request ​Target the Market transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: fanchea@targetthemarket.co.uk

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automaticlly through cookies or similar technology.  

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

​  What types of cookies do we use & why?

​Functionality -​ ​Target the Market uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. Thes could include what language you prefer and location you are in.
A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address​
​​.



​Individual privacy policies of the plugins/services used by this site:

​Google Analytics​ (privacy policy)  is used to ​collect anonymous information in order to help us understand how people use our website e.g. number of visitors, most popular pages.  We do this so that we can make improvements to our website , provide a better user experience and more engaging content.


Google ​Maps(privacy policy) cookies ​allow Google Maps to remember which browser you are using and what preferences you have set when you view maps.

​​
->Thrive Architect ​​(​privacy policy) ​​is ​a front end editor used to build this website.


-> Thrive ​Ovation ​​(​privacy policy) ​​used to collect, manage and display conversion boosting testimonials.​​​


->WordPress​ (privacy policy​) When you log into this website, WordPress sets some cookies to your browser.  You can get more information on these cookies by reading ​the article WordPress Cookies.​​​


-> Wordfence (privacy policy​WordPress plugin provides additional protection for this website.  It may set cookies which are used to ​​​perform a capability check to the current (logged in) user before WordPress is loaded, notify Wordfence admin when an administrator logs in from a new device or location and identify the users who should be allowed to bypass country blocking.


-> ​W3 Total Cache ​used to improve the speed and user experience of our website.


- >Yoast SEO (privacy policy)​​​ - A search engine optimisation plug-in that helps websites attract the traffic they ​want.  Their privacy policy states "Our plugin itself stores no personal data, only website data."

How to manage cookies

​You can set your browser ​not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases, the website features may not function as a result.

​Privacy policies of other websites

The ​Target the Market website contains links to other websites.  Our privacy policy only applies to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

​Changes to our privacy policy

​​Target the Market keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.  ​

How to contact us

​If you have any questions about ​Target the Market's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

​Email us at: fanchea@targetthemarket.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

​Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel ​Target the Market has not addressed your complaint in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office:

​https://ico.org.uk​